Privacy Statement

Information about the Data Controller:

MEYER WERFT GmbH & Co. KG
Industriegebiet Süd
26871 Papenburg

We attach particular importance to protecting your personal data. Your personal data is processed in accordance with the data protection regulations, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union (GDPR) and the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG).

General information on Data Processing

The following information provides an overview of the nature, extent and purpose of collecting, processing and transferring personal data as well as the safety measures deployed to protect these data.

Personal data are individual information on personal or factual circumstances of an identified or identifiable natural person such as e.g. your name, address, telephone number, your date of birth as well your e-mail and IP address.

Legal basis for the processing of personalized data

  • As far as we obtain a consent of the data subject for the processing of personal data, Art. 6 (1) a GDPR serves as legal basis. You can withdraw this processing at any time in accordance with Art. 7 (3) GDPR.
  • Art. 6 (1) b GDPR serves as legal basis for the processing of personal data required for the performance of a contract or for the execution of pre-contractual measures.
  • If processing of personal data is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which our company is subject, Art. 6 (1) c GDPR serves as legal basis.
  • If the processing is necessary for the preservation of the legitimate interest of our company or of a third party and if the fundamental rights and freedoms of the person concerned do not predominate, Art. 6 (1) f GDPR serves as legal basis for processing. In this case, you have the right of objection according to Art. 21 GDPR.

Data deletion and storage period

Personal data will be deleted as soon as the purpose for storage no longer applies. Due to legal retention periods, we may be obliged to store the data for a longer period of time.

Provision of the website

Use of hosting service providers

Our website is hosted on servers of a hosting provider, which is located in the EU, based on an order processing according to Art. 28 GDPR. Within the scope of its services, the hosting service provider may have access to personal data of our users, in particular to technical data, which arise within the scope of the technical communication between you and our website (e.g. server log files). However, he may not use them for his own purposes. The use of a hosting service provider is based on our legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 (1) f GDPR in the provision of infrastructure and platform services, computing capacity, e-mail dispatch and security services.

Server Logs

When you visit our website or use our services the device used for accessing the site automatically transmits log data (connection data) to our servers. The relevant information consists of:

  • The browser and its version number,
  • The operating system and its version number,
  • The referrer URL, which is the website you visited before switching to our website,
  • The date and time of access to our website,
  • The name of the subpages,
  • The corresponding IP address,
  • The amount of data transmitted.

The data collected are used exclusively for evaluating the data statistically to ensure operation and safety and to optimise processing of the offer. For security grounds, however, we reserve the right to inspect log files retroactively if we have sufficient grounds to suspect illegal usage. These data are deleted after 7 days at the latest. This collection is carried out on the basis of our legitimate interest under Art. 6 (1) f GDPR.

Cookies

In several areas of the website we use so-called “cookies”, for example to identify the preferences of the users and thus to optimally design the website. This allows for easier navigation and a high degree of user-friendliness of the website. The use of cookies presents a legitimate interest under Art. 6 (1) f GDPR (Interest in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our online services). In addition, Art. 6 (1) a EU DS-GVO provides the legal basis if we require your consent for the use of cookies (for marketing or analysis purposes, etc.).

Cookies are small files, which are stored on the visitor’s hard disk drive. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses. Most cookies used on the website are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted after the end of your visit. Other cookies stay on your devices and make it possible for your browser to be recognized the next time you visit. These files can be used, for example, to display information on the page that is specifically tailored to your interests.

You can change the properties of your browser so that it informs you of the placement of cookies. In this way, the use of cookies is made transparent. If you fully oppose the use of cookies, you may not be able to use individual functions of this website.

Security of Your Data

We deploy technical and organisational security measures to adequately protect the data that you have made available to us from being unintentionally or intentionally manipulated, lost, destroyed or accessed by unauthorised persons. Therefore, we are using SSL encryption for the transmission of confidential content e.g. enquires which you send to us as the site operator. An encrypted connection can be recognised when the web address changes from "http://" to "https://" and a padlock symbol is shown in your browser bar. When SSL encryption is activated, third parties cannot read the data that you transmit to us. Our security measures are kept up-to-date.

Contact us

If you contact us (e.g. via contact form, e-mail, telephone, social media), your personal data will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and any related follow-up questions pursuant to Art. 6 (1) b GDPR (within the framework of pre-contractual / contractual measures) or pursuant to Art. 6 (1) f GDPR (general enquiries). This data is not transferred to third parties without your consent.

The data entered into the contact form remain with us until you request that they be deleted, you withdraw your consent to the storage of your data, or the purpose of the data storage is no longer given (i.e. after the successful processing of your request), provided there are no legal storage obligations to the contrary.

Business cards

When business cards are accepted, your personal data will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of subsequent contact in accordance with Art. 6 (1) b GDPR (in the context of pre-contractual / contractual measures) or Art. 6 (1) f GDPR (general communication). We do not transfer this data without your consent.

The data provided by you on the business card will remain with us until you request us to delete it or object to it being stored, unless this conflicts with any statutory storage obligations.

Photo and video recordings

If you have given us your consent to the creation and publication of photo or video recordings of your person, this is for purposes of representation of the company. The publication refers to our corporate communication in the press, on our website and on our company-owned social media pages as well as in print media (flyers, brochures, etc.). The information is transferred within the company, to commissioned print service providers and advertising agencies as well as for publication on the internet. An additional passing on does not take place without an agreement on your part. A deletion of your data takes place after withdrawal of your consent.

According to Art. 7 (3) GDPR, you have the possibility to withdraw your consent at any time in writing without negative consequences for you and with effect for the future. In this regard, please contact the central data protection contact address given below.

Applicant Management

The data entered within the framework of the application form are used for processing the job applications. Within the framework of the application procedure, the data you provide are accessible to employees of the personnel department and to the responsible authority as stated in the job advertisement. The parties involved have been expressly notified of the confidentiality of your data. Your data remain strictly confidential and are not transferred to any third parties without your explicit consent. If you wish to withdraw your consent to the processing of your application data, please send an email with the appropriate notice to the contact address below. Your application data will be deleted 180 days after the job is filled. Data are collected based on Art. 88 GDPR in connection with § 26 BDSG.

If special categories of personal data within the meaning of Art. 9 (1) GDPR are voluntarily disclosed in the application procedure, they will also be processed in accordance with Art. 9 (2) b GDPR.

Analysis-Tools

The analysis measures listed below and used by us are carried out on the basis of Art. 6 (1) f GDPR. With the use of these analysis measures, we want to ensure that our website is designed to meet requirements and is continuously optimised. Using the analysis tools, we record the use of our website under a pseudonym and evaluate it for the purpose of optimising our services.

The respective possible contradictions are shown in the corresponding analysis tools.

Google Tag Manager

This website uses Google Tag Manager. Google Tag Manager is a solution offered by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4 Ireland, with which the company can administer website tags via an interface. The tool itself (which implements the tags) is a cookie-free domain that collects no personal data. Google Tag Manager triggers other tags which may collect data. Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If on the domain or the cookie level a deactivation is configured by the user, such deactivation is retained for all tracking tags that were implemented with Google Tag Manager. The tags used are named separately below and can be individually edited by you in the privacy settings, for example by deactivating cookies for these elements.

Further information http://www.google.com/tagmanager/use-policy.html. Google has been certified under the Privacy Shield programme, thereby guaranteeing compliance with the European data protection regulations (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).

Google Analytics

This website uses the functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. It is provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4 Ireland. Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files which are stored on your computer and make it possible to analyse your use of the website. Deletion of the user and results data takes place after 14 months.

IP Anonymization

We have activated an IP anonymization function on this website. Through this, Google shortens your IP address prior to its transfer to the USA provided that you are within a member states of the European Union or in another contracting state to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. In exceptional circumstances only, the full IP address is transmitted to a server of Google in the USA and shortened there. Google uses this data on behalf of the website operator to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports about website activities and to provide other website services related to website and internet usage on behalf of the website provider. Your IP address, collected in the context of Google Analytics, is not combined with other data provided by Google.

Browser Plug-ins / Objection against Data Collection

You can prevent the storage of cookies with the appropriate settings in your browser. Please note, however, that if you do so not all features of the website will be available to you. Furthermore, you can prevent Google from gaining access to the data created by the cookie and your usage data (incl. your IP address) and prevent Google from processing such data by downloading the following plug-in for your browser: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

As an alternative to the browser plug-in, especially for browsers on mobile devices, you can prevent the collection by Google Analytics by clicking on this link. An opt-out-cookie is placed which prevents the collection of your data when you visit this website in the future. The opt-out cookie is only valid in this browser and only for our website and is stored on your device. If you delete your cookies in this browser, you must reactivate the opt-out cookie.

More information regarding the handling of user data by Google Analytics is available at Google under the following link: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en Google has been certified under the Privacy Shield programme, thereby guaranteeing compliance with the European data protection regulations (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).

Order Processing

We have entered into a data processing contract with Google and we strictly apply the regulations of the supervisory authorities when using Google Analytics.

Contents and Services of Third Parties

Based on the legitimate interest of the provider according Art. 6 (1) f GDPR, a situation can arise where contents, services and benefits of third parties are integrated which complement our service offerings. With the use of the following services, we want to ensure a customized design and the continuous optimization of our website.

Google Maps

We use the map service Google Maps on our website to display maps. Google Maps is a service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4 Ireland. Within the framework of the services, information on the use of our website are transferred to Google servers. The use of Google Maps serves the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers and an easy finding of the places indicated by us on the website.

Detailed information can be found in the Data Privacy Centre under google.com: Transparency and choice http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacy/ and data privacy provisions http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacy/privacy-policy.html. Google has been certified under the Privacy Shield programme, thereby guaranteeing compliance with the European data protection regulations (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).

Google reCAPTCHA

We use “Google reCAPTCHA” (hereinafter “reCAPTCHA) on our website. reCAPTCHA is provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4 Ireland (“Google”). In order to ensure sufficient data security when forms are transmitted, we use the Google reCAPTCHA service in certain cases. This serves above all to differentiate whether the input is made by a natural person or whether it is misused by mechanical and automated processing. To this end, reCAPTCHA analyses the behaviour of the website visitor on the basis of various characteristics. This analysis starts automatically as soon as you visit the website. For analysis purposes, reCAPTCHA evaluates various information (e.g. IP address, length of stay of the website visitor on the website or mouse movements made by the user).

However, if IP anonymization is enabled on this website, Google will previously truncate your IP address within member states of the European Union or other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Google uses this information to evaluate your use of this service. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of reCAPTCHA is not merged with other data from Google. These data are subject to the differing data protection regulations of Google. The processing takes place on the basis of our legitimate interest to protect our web offers from abusive automated spying and from SPAM.

Further information regarding Google reCAPTCHA as well as Google’s Data Privacy Policy can be found under the following links. https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ and https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/android.html. Google has been certified under the Privacy Shield programme, thereby guaranteeing compliance with the European data protection regulations (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).

YouTube

On our website videos of the platform YouTube are integrated. YouTube is a service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4 Ireland. Videos are integrated into our website via the extended data protection mode. The domain will be replaced by the official YouTube Nocookie domain. When this variant is used, information about visitors to the website is only stored when the video is played. As with most websites, YouTube makes use of cookies to gather information about the visitors to their website. YouTube uses these to collect video statistics, to prevent fraud and to improve user experience. Further information regarding privacy on YouTube can be found at: http://www.youtube.com/t/privacy_at_youtube. There you will also find further information about your rights and possible settings to protect your privacy.

Links to websites of third parties

Based on the legitimate interest of the provider, it may occur that contents, services and benefits of third parties are integrated which complement our service offerings. When you access web pages which are linked on this website, information such as your name, IP address, browser details etc. can retrieved again. This Privacy Statement does not govern the collection, dissemination or the processing of personal data by any third parties. In this regard, please also pay attention to the individual privacy statements of the respective third-party providers and service providers to which we link on our website.

Social Media

We maintain publicly accessible online presences in social networks to communicate with the customers and interested parties active there and to present our services.

We would like to point out that user data may be processed outside the area of the European Union. Furthermore, user data is usually processed for market research and advertising purposes. To the best of our knowledge, the providers also use cookies, which store your usage behaviour (even across different end devices). This enables us to play out targeted advertising within our own platform as well as on third-party sites.

The processing of users' personal data is carried out on the basis of our legitimate interests in providing users with effective information and communicating with users in accordance with Art. 6 (1) f GDPR. If the users are asked by the respective providers of the platforms for consent to data processing or if the user voluntarily sends information to our online presences, the legal basis for processing is Art. 6 (1) a GDPR in conjunction with Art. 7 GDPR. If such information contains contract-relevant contents, Art. 6 (1) b GDPR serves as the legal basis.

For a detailed representation of the respective processing and the possibilities of objection (Opt-Out), we refer to the following linked information of the providers.

Also in the case of requests for information and the assertion of user rights, we point out that these can be asserted most effectively with the providers. Only the providers have access to the data of the users and can directly take appropriate measures and give information. Should you nevertheless need help, you can contact us.

Facebook Fanpage

If you interact with our Facebook fan page (comment, link posts or send us a message) your data will be stored by us.

The operation of a fan page is a joint responsibility under data protection law between Facebook Ireland Ltd. and our company pursuant to Art. 26 GDPR. Accordingly, we have concluded an agreement with Facebook Ireland in which the respective obligations under the GDPR are regulated: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum_controller_addendum.

The legal bases for the processing of the data are:

  • If you "like" a contribution from us, comment on it or upload content to our Facebook page, Art. 6 (1) a GDPR serves as the legal basis. You can withdraw this processing for the future at any time in accordance with Art. 7 (3) GDPR by deleting the comment or content.
  • If you send us a contract-relevant inquiry, Art. 6 (1) b GDPR serves as the legal basis.

Facebook provides fan page operators with statistics and insights into the types of actions our fan page visitors take ("Page Insights"). We have no control over the collection of this information by Facebook. According to Facebook, this information is provided to us anonymously so that the user cannot be identified from the information.

Personal data is deleted as soon as the purpose for which it was stored no longer applies. Storage can also take place if this is provided for by statutory retention obligations to which our company is subject.

Please note that when you use and access our Facebook page, your personal data will also be processed by the provider "Facebook". Facebook is operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland, and by US-based Facebook Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA. Facebook processes your data in addition to the above-mentioned processing for analysis and advertising purposes. To the best of our knowledge, Facebook also uses cookies to remember your usage patterns (even across different devices). This enables Facebook to play targeted advertising on its own platform and on third-party sites. Further information can be found in Facebook's privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. Facebook also offers the possibility to object to certain data processing; relevant notices and opt-out options can be found at: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads=ads. Please note that in accordance with Facebook Privacy Policy, user data is also processed in the United States or other third countries. Facebook only transfers user data to countries for which a European Commission adequacy decision pursuant to Art. 45 GDPR has been issued or on the basis of suitable guarantees pursuant to Art. 46 GDPR. Facebook Inc. is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield and thus offers an appropriate level of data protection in accordance with Art. 45 GDPR (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active).

With regard to data processing via our Facebook fan page, you have the option of asserting your data subject rights against Facebook as well. Further information can be found in Facebook's privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

Minors

We principally address adult persons with our online offer. Personal information of persons under 16 years of age may only be made available to us with the explicit consent of their legal guardian (Art. 8 GDPR). Processing without the consent of the legal guardian is not permitted. We therefore reserve the right to delete all data relating to minors unless we have the consent of a parent or guardian.

Your Rights

Upon written request, we will inform you in accordance with Art. 15 GDPR and in accordance with our legal obligation under Art. 12 GDPR whether and which of your personal data is processed or stored by us. Furthermore, you have the right to have incorrect data corrected in accordance with Art. 16 GDPR, data transferability in accordance with Art. 20 GDPR, blocking and deletion of your personal data in accordance with Art. 17 GDPR - provided that there are no legal storage obligations to the contrary - as well as the right to restrict processing in accordance with Art. 18 GDPR. In addition, you have the right to contact the competent supervisory authority pursuant to Art. 77 GDPR.

In addition, you have the right to object pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time in accordance with Art. 7 (3) GDPR. To do this, please refer to the contact address below.

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, you can contact our data protection officer, who is ready to assist with any enquiries, suggestions and complaints that you may have.

Data protection officer of
MEYER WERFT GmbH & Co. KG
Industriegebiet Süd
26871 Papenburg
E-Mail: privacy@meyerwerft.de

Changes to our Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to make changes to our privacy statement to ensure that our privacy statement is always up to date with the current legal regulations. This applies also when the privacy statement needs to be adjusted due to new or redesigned services. The new privacy statement will then take effect the next time you use our services.

This privacy policy is dated January 2020