Conformity with data protection

MEYER WERFT GmbH & Co. KG places great value on protecting your personal data. Your personal data will be stored and used in accordance with data protection provisions, in particular the German Data Protection Act (BDSG).

This privacy policy explains to the user the type, extent and purposes of collecting and using personal data by the centre responsible (subsequently the “Provider”, MEYER WERFT GmbH & Co. KG, on this website (subsequently “offering”).

Evaluating website use

The following technical report data about the use of the website is stored, used and then deleted for statistical evaluations for the purpose of operating, security and improving the web offering:

Name of the accessed website, file, date and time of the access, the data quantity transferred, report on successful access, browser type and version, user’s operating system, referrer URL (the site visited previously), IP address and the requesting provider.

The Provider reserves the right, however, to subsequently check the report data if there are specific reasons to suspect illegal use.

Dealing with personal data

Personal data is information that can be used to identify a person. This includes the name, email address, telephone number and other private disclosures of a natural person.

Personal data is only collected, used and forwarded by MEYER WERFT GmbH & Co. KG in accordance with the principles of avoiding data and data minimisation if this is permitted by law or the user consents to data collection.

Making contact

When contact is made with the Provider (for example via the contact form, an email or online supplier application) the user’s disclosures will be stored to process the request and in the event any subsequent questions arise.

User contributions

If a user leaves comments in the blog or other contributions (e.g. in the guest book) their IP address will be stored. This is done for the Provider’s security in case anyone writes illegal contents in comments or contributions. In this case the Provider can itself be prosecuted for the comment or contribution and it is therefore interested in the author’s identity.

Integrating third party services and contents

It can occur that third party contents, such as videos from YouTube, map material from Google Maps, RSS feeds or graphics from other websites are integrated in the online offering. The condition for this is always that the providers of these contents (subsequently described as “Third Party Providers") find out the IP address of the user. The IP address is required to present the contents of “Third Party Providers”.

Registering for the MEYER NEPTUN portal

Data entered as part of registration for the MEYER NEPTUN portal will be used for the purpose of using the portal. Users can be informed of information relevant to the offering or registration, such as changes to the extent of the offering or technical circumstances, by email. The data collected can be seen in the input screen as part of registration. Furthermore, special conditions of use apply to the MEYER NEPTUN portal.

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer that make it possible to analyse your use of the website. The information about your use of the website generated by the cookie is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

If the anonymous IP function on this website is activated, the user’s IP address will, however, be shortened by Google within members states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the European Economic Area.

The full IP address will only be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptions. The anonymous IP function is active on this website. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports on website activities and to provide further services to the website operator associated with the use of the website and internet use.

The IP address transmitted by your browser within the context of Google Analytics will not be put together with any other data from Google. You can prevent cookies being stored by adjusting your browser settings accordingly; we must point out, however, that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website in full. Furthermore, you can prevent the data generated by the cookie and data related to your use of the website (including your IP address) from being recorded by Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available on the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de).

Use of Facebook social plugins

Plugins from the social network Facebook (Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA) are integrated into this offering. You will recognise Facebook plugins from the Facebook logo (a white “f” on a blue tile) or in addition “Facebook Social Plugin”.

When a user accesses a website of our offering that includes such a plugin a direct connection will be established between your browser and the Facebook server. The content of the plugin will be transmitted from Facebook directly to your browser and will be integrated by it in the website. Therefore the Provider has no influence over the extent of the data that Facebook collects with the aid of this plugin and therefore informs the user correspondingly of the state of its knowledge.

By integrating plugins Facebook receives the information that a user has accessed the corresponding page of the offering. If the user is logged on to Facebook, Facebook can assign the visit to their Facebook account. If users interact with the plugins, for example by pressing a button or entering a comment, the corresponding information will be transmitted directly to Facebook by your browser and stored there. If a user is not a member of Facebook it is nevertheless possible that Facebook finds out and stores their IP address. According to Facebook only anonymous IP addresses are stored in Germany.

You can take further details about the purpose and extent of data collection and further processing and use of data by Facebook, as well as rights and setting possibilities in this respect to protect the user’s privacy, from the Facebook privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

If the user is a Facebook member and does not want Facebook to be able to collect data about them about this offering and to link it with their member data stored on Facebook, the user must log out of Facebook before visiting this internet presence. It is also possible to block Facebook social plugins with add-ons for your browser, for example with "Facebook Blocker".

Twitter

This offering uses the buttons of the service Twitter. These buttons are offered by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. They can be recognised by terms such as "Twitter" or "Follow", connected with a picture of a blue bird. Using these buttons it is possible to share a contribution or a page of this offering on Twitter or to follow the Provider on Twitter.

If a user accesses a web page of this internet presence that includes such a button their browser will make a direct connection with Twitter servers. The contents of the Twitter buttons will be transferred by Twitter directly to the user’s browser. Therefore the Provider has no influence over the extent of the data that Twitter collects with the aid of this plugin and therefore informs the user correspondingly of the state of its knowledge.

According to this merely the user’s IP address will be transmitted with the URL of the respective website related to the button but will not be used for purposes other than the presentation of the button.

You will find further information on this in the Twitter privacy policy on http://twitter.com/privacy.

“Tell-a-Friend” recommendation emails

This offering uses the button “Send this entry by mail” of the offering from Blogger.com, which is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”).

If a user wants to send a recommendation mail using the button specified above, they will be forwarded to the Third Party Provider’s website. This function is then available to the user to write a personal mail to friends with a link to the blog. It is not permitted to use this function for advertising purposes or for excessive house advertising.

In order to make it possible to send the mail the user has to enter their personal email address and that of the recipient and a message text. MEYER WERFT GmbH & Co. KG has no influence over the data processing of personal data by the Third Party Provider.

You can take further details about the purpose and extent of data collection and further processing and use of data by Google, as well as your rights to protect your privacy in this respect, from the Google privacy policy://www.google.com/policies/privacy/?hl=de.

+1 button from Google+

This offering uses the “+1″ button of the social network Google Plus, which is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”). The button can be recognised from the sign “+1″ on a white or coloured background.

When a user accesses a website of our offering that includes such a button a direct connection will be established between your browser and the Google server. The content of the “+1” button will be transmitted from Google directly to your browser and will be integrated by it in the website. Therefore the Provider has no influence over the extent of the data that Google collects with the aid of this button and therefore informs the user correspondingly of the state of its knowledge. According to Google no personal data will be collected without clicking on the button. Such data, including the IP address, will only be collected and processed if members are logged in.

You can take further details about the purpose and extent of data collection and further processing and use of data by Google, as well as your rights and setting possibilities to protect your privacy in this respect, from the Google privacy policy on the “+1″ button: http://www.google.com/intl/de/+/policy/+1button.html .

Updates

MEYER WERFT GmbH & Co. KG reserves the right to adjust the privacy policy in accordance with statutory provisions and to changes in data processing.