Conformity with data protection

MEYER WERFT GmbH & Co. KG places great value on protecting your personal data. Your personal data will be stored and used in accordance with data protection provisions, in particular the German Data Protection Act (BDSG).

This privacy policy explains to the user the type, extent and purposes of collecting and using personal data by the centre responsible (subsequently the “Provider”, MEYER WERFT GmbH & Co. KG, on this website (subsequently “offering”).

Evaluating website use

The following technical report data about the use of the website is stored, used and then deleted for statistical evaluations for the purpose of operating, security and improving the web offering:

Name of the accessed website, file, date and time of the access, the data quantity transferred, report on successful access, browser type and version, user’s operating system, referrer URL (the site visited previously), IP address and the requesting provider.

The Provider reserves the right, however, to subsequently check the report data if there are specific reasons to suspect illegal use.

Dealing with personal data

Personal data is information that can be used to identify a person. This includes the name, email address, telephone number and other private disclosures of a natural person.

Personal data is only collected, used and forwarded by MEYER WERFT GmbH & Co. KG in accordance with the principles of avoiding data and data minimisation if this is permitted by law or the user consents to data collection.

Making contact

When contact is made with the Provider (for example via the contact form, an email or online supplier application) the user’s disclosures will be stored to process the request and in the event any subsequent questions arise.

User contributions

If a user leaves comments in the blog or other contributions (e.g. in the guest book) their IP address will be stored. This is done for the Provider’s security in case anyone writes illegal contents in comments or contributions. In this case the Provider can itself be prosecuted for the comment or contribution and it is therefore interested in the author’s identity.

Integrating third party services and contents

It can occur that third party contents, such as videos from YouTube, map material from Google Maps, RSS feeds or graphics from other websites are integrated in the online offering. The condition for this is always that the providers of these contents (subsequently described as “Third Party Providers") find out the IP address of the user. The IP address is required to present the contents of “Third Party Providers”.

Registering for the MEYER NEPTUN portal

Data entered as part of registration for the MEYER NEPTUN portal will be used for the purpose of using the portal. Users can be informed of information relevant to the offering or registration, such as changes to the extent of the offering or technical circumstances, by email. The data collected can be seen in the input screen as part of registration. Furthermore, special conditions of use apply to the MEYER NEPTUN portal.

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer that make it possible to analyse your use of the website. The information about your use of the website generated by the cookie is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

If the anonymous IP function on this website is activated, the user’s IP address will, however, be shortened by Google within members states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the European Economic Area.

The full IP address will only be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptions. The anonymous IP function is active on this website. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports on website activities and to provide further services to the website operator associated with the use of the website and internet use.

The IP address transmitted by your browser within the context of Google Analytics will not be put together with any other data from Google. You can prevent cookies being stored by adjusting your browser settings accordingly; we must point out, however, that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website in full. Furthermore, you can prevent the data generated by the cookie and data related to your use of the website (including your IP address) from being recorded by Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available on the following link (


MEYER WERFT GmbH & Co. KG reserves the right to adjust the privacy policy in accordance with statutory provisions and to changes in data processing.